Art Show

2015 Ribbon Winners
Student Ages 5-10
Sculpture
1st Place-Archer Passwaters “Recycled Robot"

Mixed Medium
1st Place-Grace Kurtz “Recycled Parrot”
2nd Place-Brandy Blunt “Recycled Parrot”
3rd Place-Isabella Faircloth “Watercolor”
4th Place-Avin Mlaka “Watercolor”

Student Ages 11-17
Acrylics
1st Place-Alyssa Adams “Cool Water”
2nd Place-Alora Torrence “Winter”

Mixed Medium
1st Place-Tyquae Lee “Recycled Cardinal”
2nd Place-Dakota Rivera “Einstein”
3rd Place-Xander Blunt “Recycled Wolf”
4th Place-Victor Shockley “Recycled Frog”

Photography
1st Place-Rebekah Brady “Tootsie Roll”
2nd Place-Katherine Wilson “Dad & Sis”
3rd Place-Andrea Wilson “The Kitty Face”
4th Place-Katherine Wilson “Octopus”

Sculpture
1st Place-Cheyenne Mueller “Modern Straw Art”
2nd Place-Crimson Holmes “Modern Straw Art”

Amateur

Acrylics
1st Place-Brenda McFaden “Finch”
2nd Place-Nancy Cowart “Spring Flower”
3rd Place-Sam Snead “Polar Vortex”
4th Place-Lisa Henderson “Carefree”

Mixed Medium
1st Place-Martha Franklin “What are you looking at?”
2nd Place-Martha Franklin “Who’s there?”
3rd Place-Debby Thomason “Virginia Winter Sky”
4th Place-Martha Franklin “This Little Piggy Stays Home”

Oils
1st Place-Nancy Cowart “Garden Time”
2nd Place-Nancy Cowart “Ocean Breeze”
3rd Place-Kathy Waybright “Snowy Day at the Farm”
4th Place- Brenda McFaden “Fishing Boat”

Pen & Ink
1st Place-Robert Pennix “Robin Williams”
2nd Place-Robert Pennix “Bob Marley”
3rd Place-Donna Murphy “Yellow Rose”
4th Place-DaShawn Quarles “Derrick Rose”

Photography
1st Place-Cara Roberts “Out of the Woods”
2nd Place-Tim Wilson “Groot”
3rd Place-Tabitha McCorckle “Morning Dew”
4th Place-Jessica Kershner “Thomas”

Sculpture
1st Place-Nan Carmack “Neptune and Pandora Have Lunch”

Watercolor
1st Place-Nan Carmack “Peacoat of Many Colors”
2nd Place-Sam Snead “Golden Sunset”
3rd Place-Kathy Waybright “Orange House”

Novice

Oils
1st Place-Brenda Bryant “Serene Summer Lake”
2nd Place-Brenda Bryant “Little Country Church”
3rd Place-Brenda Bryant “Winter through the Window”
4th Place-Brenda Bryant “Moonlight on the Lake”

Photography
1st Place-Diane Mattox “Dogwood Flowers”
2nd Place-Diane Mattox “Morning Fog”
3rd Place-Diane Mattox “Peony with Water Drops”
4th Place-Diane Mattox “Sunset”

Professional

Acrylics
1st Place-Vickie Walker “Bateau Festival”
2nd Place-Vickie Walker “Floating the James”
3rd Place-Patrick Knowles “Water Supply”
4th Place-Vickie Walker “September Afternoon at Stephen’s Corner”

Mixed Medium
1st Place-Kim Martin “Nest of Ribbons”

Oils
1st Place-Christine Callahan “Take me to your Leader”
2nd Place-Patrick Knowles “Sunset on Peaks”
3rd Place-Patrick Knowles “Shadow on Blue Ridge”

Pen & Ink
1st Place-Christine Callahan “Elderly Gentleman”

Photography
1st Place-Alan Raasch “Forgotten”
2nd Place-Alan Raasch “Mantus Hello”
3rd Place-Alan Raasch “Falling”
4th Place-Alan Raasch “Robert E. Lee”

Watercolor
1st Place-Christine Callahan “Sunset Daisy”
2nd Place-Kim Martin “Taste of Wine”
3rd Place-Vickie Walker “Corn snack”
4th Place-Kim Martin “Orange Crush”

Best in Show
Martha Franklin "What are you looking at?"
Nan Carmack "Neptune and Pandora have lunch"
Kim Martin "Taste of Wine"
Sam Snead "Golden Sunset"